Statistics

Denali National Park Visitation Statistics: Annual, Monthly, and Seasonal Trends

Denali visitation statistics from 1985 through 2025, including annual recreation visits, monthly counts, seasonal patterns, and visitor-center measurements.

Denali National Park and Preserve has recorded substantial changes in annual visitation across the years. The National Park Service reports 543,300 recreation visits in 2025, compared with 587,412 in 2016 and 436,545 recreational visits in 1985. The figures below distinguish annual recreation visits, monthly visitor counts, seasonal shares, and visitor-center counts because these measurements describe different aspects of travel to Denali.

Contents

Recent annual recreation visits

The National Park Service’s Annual Visitation By Park (1979 - Last Calendar Year) report records the following annual recreation visits for Denali National Park and Preserve. These are calendar-year recreation-visit figures, so they should be read as annual park totals rather than as visitor-center counts or a count of unique people.

YearRecreation visits
2016587,412
2017642,809
2018594,660
2019601,152
202054,850
2021229,521
2022427,562
2023498,722
2024466,227
2025543,300

Source: [Annual Visitation By Park (1979 - Last Calendar Year)](https://irma.nps.gov/Stats/MvcReportViewer.aspx?_15=True&_16=True&_18=True&_19=True&_34=False&_35=False&_39=880px&_id=7c66a102-ed33-4554-afdc-24ba230a2832&_m=Remote&_r=/IRMA+Prod/STATS/National+Reports/Annual+Visitation+By+Park+(1979+-+Last+Calendar+Year).

The highest annual figure in this 2016–2025 series was 642,809 recreation visits in 2017. The next two years remained above 590,000: 594,660 in 2018 and 601,152 in 2019. The series then records 54,850 visits in 2020, followed by 229,521 in 2021. Later annual counts rose to 427,562 in 2022 and 498,722 in 2023, before reaching 466,227 in 2024 and 543,300 in 2025.

For readers comparing recent years, the reported sequence shows that 2025 was below 2016, 2017, 2018, and 2019, while it was above 2022, 2023, and 2024. The annual series itself does not explain the reasons for each year’s movement, so the figures are best used as a record of measured visitation rather than as a stand-alone explanation of travel conditions.

Annual visits from 2000 through 2015

Denali’s park statistics page reports annual recreation visits for the 2000–2015 period. The figures show a lower early-2000s range, a rise through 2007, and a later increase to more than 530,000 visits in both 2013 and 2014.

YearRecreation visitsYearRecreation visits
2000364,0192008432,301
2001360,2712009358,040
2002353,5602010378,885
2003359,8382011406,581
2004404,2342012388,433
2005403,5202013530,911
2006415,9352014531,315
2007458,3072015589,450

Source: Park Statistics - Denali National Park & Preserve.

The reported annual count was 364,019 in 2000, 360,271 in 2001, and 353,560 in 2002. It then reached 359,838 in 2003 and 404,234 in 2004. The following values were 403,520 in 2005, 415,935 in 2006, and 458,307 in 2007. The count moved to 432,301 in 2008 and 358,040 in 2009, then rose to 378,885 in 2010 and 406,581 in 2011. The 2012 count was 388,433.

The largest reported value in this 2000–2015 table was 589,450 in 2015. Immediately before that, the park recorded 530,911 visits in 2013 and 531,315 in 2014. Those values are annual recreation visits from the cited park statistics source; they are not monthly totals and should not be combined with the visitor-center measurements described later.

Historical annual visits from 1985 through 1999

The South Denali Implementation Plan & EIS includes historical annual recreational-visit figures for 1985–1999. Because this is a historical series presented in that document, the source label and period matter when comparing it with later National Park Service annual reports.

YearRecreational visitsYearRecreational visits
1985436,5451993505,565
1986529,7491994490,311
1987575,0131995544,209
1988592,4311996341,385
1989543,6401997354,278
1990546,6931998372,519
1991558,8701999386,867
1992503,674

Source: South Denali Implementation Plan & EIS.

The historical count was 436,545 in 1985, then 529,749 in 1986 and 575,013 in 1987. The series reached 592,431 in 1988, followed by 543,640 in 1989, 546,693 in 1990, and 558,870 in 1991. It recorded 503,674 in 1992, 505,565 in 1993, 490,311 in 1994, and 544,209 in 1995.

The later part of the historical series lists 341,385 recreational visits in 1996, 354,278 in 1997, 372,519 in 1998, and 386,867 in 1999. The 1988 figure is the highest value in this 1985–1999 set, while 1996 is the lowest. These statements describe the values reported in the cited historical document; they do not imply that older figures were independently rechecked here.

Monthly visitation in 2003

The historical source also gives monthly visitor counts for selected months in 2003. The reported values rise sharply from the first quarter into late spring.

Month in 2003Visitors
January979
February524
March751
April2,985
May27,260

Source: South Denali Implementation Plan & EIS.

Denali recorded 979 visitors in January 2003 and 524 in February. The March count was 751, followed by 2,985 in April. May recorded 27,260 visitors. Within the supplied 2003 months, May is the largest reported count, while February is the smallest. The available figures cover January through May only, so they should not be presented as a complete 2003 monthly profile.

Monthly visitation in 2004

The same historical document reports monthly counts from May through September 2004. This sequence provides a compact view of the visitor pattern during the cited part of the year.

Month in 2004Visitors
May30,132
June100,127
July116,601
August108,097
September39,969

Source: South Denali Implementation Plan & EIS.

The 2004 monthly count was 30,132 in May, increased to 100,127 in June, and reached 116,601 in July. August recorded 108,097 visitors, while September recorded 39,969. July is the highest reported month in this five-month series, and May is the lowest. These are monthly visitor counts for the stated months, not an annual total.

Seasonal concentration and visitor-center counts

The Denali National Park and Preserve: Commercial Services Strategy reports that about 77% of Denali visitation occurred in June, July, and August in 2016. This is a seasonal share for the stated year, not a forecast or a general claim about every year. It indicates that the three summer months represented most of the park’s 2016 visitation in that source.

Source: Denali National Park and Preserve: Commercial Services Strategy.

Visitor-center counts are a different measurement from annual recreation visits. The National Park Service article Park Visitation in Denali reports 223,353 total visitor counts at the Denali Visitor Center from May 15 to September 11, 2014. For the same May 15–September 11 date range in 2015, the center recorded 238,317 total visitor counts.

Source: Park Visitation in Denali.

Visitor-center measurePeriodCount or relationship
Denali Visitor Center total visitor countsMay 15–September 11, 2014223,353
Denali Visitor Center total visitor countsMay 15–September 11, 2015238,317
Denali Visitor Center highest-visitation month in cited seriesJuly 201567,819

The July 2015 Denali Visitor Center count was 67,819, the highest-visitation month in the cited series. The same National Park Service article reports that automated Denali Visitor Center counts were 1.6 times higher than manual visitor counts after accounting for errors and double-counting departures, for the 2014–2015 measurement period. That comparison is a finding about counting methods at the visitor center, not a multiplier to apply to the annual park recreation-visit series.

Together, these measurements show why the period and counting method should accompany any Denali visitation statistic. Annual recreation visits describe calendar-year park totals; monthly counts identify traffic in particular months; the 2016 seasonal share describes the concentration of visitation in June, July, and August; and visitor-center totals cover a specified facility and date range. Keeping those definitions separate makes comparisons across Denali travel statistics more precise.

Written by

fasalaska.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

fasalaska.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.