Statistics

Alaska Scenic Rail Tourism Statistics: Ridership, Routes, and Visitor Demand

Key Alaska scenic rail statistics covering ridership, routes, cruise demand, visitor patterns, spending, and passenger fleet capacity.

Alaska scenic rail tourism combines large seasonal visitor flows with a rail system built around views, destination access, and cruise connections. Alaska Railroad passenger ridership reached 519,363 in 2025, while summer 2023 brought an estimated 2,648,600 out-of-state visitors to Alaska. The figures below separate rail passengers from broader visitor totals and identify the measurement period for every statistic.

Contents

Ridership recovery and scale

The Alaska Railroad’s annual passenger totals show a sharp recovery after the 2020 low point. The ALASKA RAILROAD ANNUAL REPORT 2025 records 32,059 passengers in 2020, followed by 200,381 in 2021 and 461,949 in 2022. The total rose to 540,329 in 2023, then measured 529,000 in 2024 and 519,363 in 2025.

These are annual Alaska Railroad passenger-service totals. They show the scale of the railroad’s passenger business, but they should not be treated as a count of unique scenic-rail tourists or as a statewide tourism total.

YearAlaska Railroad passenger ridership
202032,059
2021200,381
2022461,949
2023540,329
2024529,000
2025519,363

The 2025 total included 230,280 Alaska Railroad Corporation passengers and 289,083 cruise or contract passengers, according to the same annual report. Those categories describe the report’s passenger breakdown and should not be added to route-level scheduled-service figures without reconciling the definitions.

Passenger volumes by scenic service

The Alaska Railroad Passenger Services fact sheet provides a route-level view for 2023. The Denali Star carried 78,996 passengers, narrowly ahead of the Coastal Classic at 76,118. The Grandview Cruise Train carried 56,714, while the Glacier Discovery carried 50,187.

The smaller and more seasonal services also contributed measurable passenger volume. The Aurora Winter Train carried 11,399 passengers, the Hurricane Turn carried 8,724, and special-event or charter trains carried 13,657. These service figures show that Alaska scenic rail demand is distributed across major destination routes, cruise-linked service, winter operations, and event travel.

Alaska Railroad servicePassengers in 2023
Denali Star78,996
Coastal Classic76,118
Grandview Cruise Train56,714
Glacier Discovery50,187
Aurora Winter Train11,399
Special-event or charter trains13,657
Hurricane Turn8,724

The route counts are service-level statistics for 2023, not a ranking of all Alaska transportation options. They also should not be combined mechanically with the annual 2023 total because the source materials use different service descriptions and reporting categories.

Earlier Alaska transportation planning records provide a longer baseline. The Alaska Statewide Long-Range Transportation Plan reports total Alaska Railroad passenger ridership of 560,599 in 2007, 535,527 in 2008, 470,786 in 2009, and 405,135 in 2010. These legacy figures are presented as reported for those years and are not independently rechecked here.

The same plan gives route-level figures for 2014. Denali Star service carried 60,997 passengers, Glacier Discovery Whittier service carried 34,912, and Coastal Classic Seward service carried 53,240. Aurora Winter Service carried 7,196 passengers. Hurricane Turn service carried 1,625 passengers in winter and 6,893 in summer.

The separate 2014 passenger total in the plan is approximately 468,700. Because the source describes this figure as approximate and presents route and system measures in different contexts, it is best used as historical context rather than as a basis for reconstructing an exact route total.

The historical figures also illustrate why season matters. Hurricane Turn’s reported summer volume was 6,893, compared with 1,625 in winter. That is a route-specific seasonal contrast, not a general claim about every Alaska train. The 2023 service data similarly show a dedicated winter product, the Aurora Winter Train, alongside the higher-volume summer-oriented routes.

Cruise connections and visitor demand

Cruise travel is a major part of Alaska’s rail-tourism market. The Alaska Railroad Passenger Services fact sheet reports that cruise-company-owned railcars pulled by Alaska Railroad locomotives carried 244,524 passengers in 2023, up from 193,490 in 2022. Cruise-company-owned railcars represented 45% of Alaska Railroad’s 2023 passengers. Scheduled or special-event service aboard Alaska Railroad trains carried 295,805 passengers in 2023 and represented 55% of the 2023 passenger total.

The historical relationship is also visible in the Alaska Statewide Long-Range Transportation Plan. For 2014, the plan reports approximately 468,700 Alaska Railroad passengers and says cruise ship customers made up 51% of Alaska Railroad passengers. The 2014 measure belongs to that historical source and period; it is not a current estimate.

The wider visitor market helps explain the scale of cruise-linked rail demand. The ALASKA VISITOR VOLUME Summer 2023 & Winter 2023-24 report estimates 2,648,600 out-of-state visitors in summer 2023. Cruise visitors accounted for 1,719,000, air visitors for 852,500, and highway or ferry visitors for 77,100. The report says summer 2023 visitor volume was 20% above the summer 2019 pre-COVID total.

Visitor motivations and destinations

The 2022-2023 Alaska Visitor Profile identifies the experiences that align most closely with scenic rail travel. For the May 2022-April 2023 period, scenic beauty was a selection factor for 51% of visitors, nature and outdoors for 46%, and wildlife for 41%.

The profile’s activity measures were also high for experiences commonly paired with rail itineraries. Local cuisine was an activity for 68% of visitors, wildlife viewing for 66%, shopping for 54%, and hiking for 36%. These percentages describe visitor activities, not the share of passengers on a particular train.

Destination patterns show the geographic context around rail travel. The Inside Passage was visited by 56% of Alaska visitors in the 2022-2023 profile, Southcentral Alaska by 54%, and the Interior by 26%. The figures are not mutually exclusive: a visitor can visit more than one region during the same trip.

The visitor profile also reports that train represented 0% overall in its transportation table and 1% among guided-group visitors. That table concerns arrival mode, so it should not be read as a measure of all in-destination scenic rail use. A traveler may arrive by cruise or air and later use a scenic train.

Spending, repeat interest, and travel planning

Alaska scenic rail demand sits within a visitor economy that includes paid excursions, lodging, food, shopping, and destination activities. The 2022-2023 Alaska Visitor Profile reports average in-destination spending of $1,434 per person per trip. It also reports that 19% of Alaska visitors pre-purchased a travel package before arrival.

The same profile found that 82% of visitors said they were likely to return in the future. This is a stated future intention for the May 2022-April 2023 measurement period, not a count of later repeat visits. It nevertheless provides a useful indicator of how strongly visitors viewed an Alaska trip as repeatable.

Visitor volume remained seasonal beyond the summer peak. The Alaska Visitor Volume report estimates 398,000 visitors in winter 2023-24, covering October 2023-April 2024. Air visitors represented 387,500 of that winter total. For the full May 2023-April 2024 period, the report estimates 3,046,600 visitors to Alaska.

Together, the summer and winter figures provide context for planning rail products across different operating periods. They do not establish a winter rail ridership total, but they show the size and composition of the broader market surrounding Alaska travel.

Fleet and scenic capacity

The Alaska Railroad Passenger Services fact sheet describes a passenger fleet of 45 railcars, excluding locomotives, in 2024. The fleet included 11 standard passenger coaches, 7 low-level dome coaches, and 6 vista-dome coaches.

The equipment descriptions clarify why onboard capacity is part of the scenic-rail experience. Each Alaska Railroad bi-level ultradome had 72 reclining seats upstairs and 36 dining seats downstairs. The Chugach Explorer bi-level DMU had 112 seats in 2024.

White Pass & Yukon Route provides another measure of the regional rail-tourism footprint. Its Track Supervisor - White Pass & Yukon Route Railway description, published in October 2024, says the railway carries more than 700,000 passengers annually through Alaska, British Columbia, and Yukon Territory. That figure covers the railway’s cross-border operating area and should not be added to Alaska Railroad ridership.

The available capacity and operating figures point to several distinct parts of Alaska scenic rail tourism: high-volume destination trains, cruise-linked railcars, smaller seasonal services, charter and event operations, and a separate cross-border tourist railway. Keeping those categories distinct makes the statistics more useful for comparing routes, visitor seasons, and the market surrounding rail travel.

Written by

fasalaska.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

fasalaska.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.